Skip to content

Prayer Cycle


(Updated 01/30/2010)
DAY

1. BISHOPS: Scott Benhase (Diocesan); Henry Louttit, Harry Shipps, (Retired); ST. GEORGE’S CHAPEL & DIOCESAN STAFF: Gayle Dawson, Leigh Hall, Frank Logue, Marcia McRae,Vicki Schuster, Mary Willoughby.

 

2. ALBANY St. Patrick’s — Jay Weldon; St. John & St. Mark’s – William Stewart, Ridenour Lamb (D); ALBANY, St. Paul’s – Mark Jones, James Purks (D), Dianne Hall (D); AMERICUS, Calvary –Donald Hutchens, Anne Schnaare;

 

3. AUGUSTA, Atonement – Kurt Miller (V); Christ Church – Ken Rowland (PIC); AUGUSTA, Good Shepherd – Robert Fain, Loren Hague, Andrew Menger, Frank Sawyer, Curtis Johnson, Erwin Veale (NS), St. Alban’s – Billy Alford, Sr. Magdalene OSH, Rosalyn Panton (D)

 

4. AUGUSTA, St. Augustine’s – Lynn Anderson (D), John Aton (D), John Warner (D), Faye Forbes (D); St. Mary’s – Andrew Menger (PIC); St. Paul’s – Richard Sanders, James Silcox, Mary- Kathleen Blanchard (D)

 

5. BAINBRIDGE, St. John’s –June Johnson, Scott Mithen (D); BAXLEY, St. Thomas Aquinas – Phil Runge (D); BLAKELY, Holy Trinity, Joe Clift (S)

 

6. BRUNSWICK, Good Shepherd, – John Butin (PIC); St. Athanasius’ – David Somerville (S); St. Mark’s – Alan Akridge, John Butin (NS), Edward Williams (D); COCHRAN, Trinity – Joy Fisher, George Porter, Vernon Wiggins

 

7. CORDELE, Christ Church – Thomas Arledge, John Lane (D); CAMILLA, St. Francis’; DAWSON, Holy Spirit – Freeman Cross; DARIEN, St. Andrew’s & St. Cyprian’s – Ted Clarkson

 

8. DOUGLAS, St. Andrew’s – Curtis Mears; DUBLIN, Christ Church – Louis Miller; FITZGERALD, St. Matthew’s; HARLEM, Trinity & THOMSON, Holy Cross – Dan Doster (S);

 

9. HAWKINSVILLE, St. Luke’s, Gary Abbott; HINESVILLE, St. Philip’s– Wm (Buck) Lea (I), Chad Chaffee (D), Daniel Lee (St. James’ Chapel); HONEY CREEK, Our Savior – Dee Shaffer

 

10. JESUP, St. Paul’s – Lee Dominick, Marty Meuschke (D); KINGSLAND, King of Peace – Frank Logue; LOUISVILLE, St. Mary Magdalene – John Saunders (D)

 

11. MARTINEZ, Holy Comforter – Cynthia Taylor, Joe Bowden, Stephen Byrd (D); Our Savior – Willard Carter (I), Saundra Reinke (D), Saundra Turner (D); MOULTRIE, St. John’s – Will McQueen;

 

12. MOULTRIE, St. Margaret of Scotland – Galen Mirate; QUITMAN, St. James’ –Ned Simmons (D); POOLER, St. Patrick’s – Robert LeFavi

 

13. RICHMOND HILL, St. Elizabeth of Hungary – Clark Hubbard; RINCON, St. Luke’s – Liam Collins, Eddie Adkins (D); ST. MARYS, Christ Church – Ed Lowe

 

14. ST. SIMONS, Christ Church – John Rogers (I), Mervyn Dunn, Nancy Acree (R), Rebecca Rowell (D), Jan Saltzgaber (D), James Wethern (D); Holy Nativity & JEKYLL ISLAND, St. Richard of Chichester – Anthony Powell

 

15. SANDERSVILLE, Grace – Carlton Shuford (PIC), Ira Jackson (NS); SAVANNAH, Christ Church –Michael White, George Maxwell (R); St. Francis’ – Konrad White (I)

 

16. SAVANNAH, St. John’s – Gavin Dunbar, Craig O’Brien; St. George’s – James N. Parker;  St. Michael & All Angels – Wm (Scotty) Brock, Sanford Ulmer (NS)

 

17. SAVANNAH, St. Matthew’s – Cheryl Parris; St. Thomas’ – Richard Nelson, Geri Nelson (D), Kirk Duffy (D); St. Peter’s – Samuel Buice, Paschal Mingledorff (NS)

 

18. SAVANNAH, St. Paul’s – William Willoughby, Harry Shipps (R), Robert Carter (R), Liam Collins (R), George Salley (R), Susan Gahagan (D) & BURROUGHS, St. Bartholomew’s Chapel – Charles Castles (D)

 

19. SWAINSBORO, Good Shepherd – Ronald Southerland (S); STATESBORO, Trinity – Joan Kilian, Steve Darby (D), Natalie Whittle (D); THOMASVILLE, All Saints’ – Frederick Buechner

 

20. THOMASVILLE, St. Thomas’ – Judy Jones, Stanaland Christian; Good Shepherd – Nancy Mills, Dennis McGill (D); TIFTON, St. Anne’s – Lonnie Lacy

 

21. TYBEE ISLAND, All Saints’; VALDOSTA, Christ Church– Peter Ingeman, Tar Drazdowski, James Elliott (TD), Stella Clark (D), Patricia Marks (D); Christ the King – Stanley White, Stephen Norris, Yvette Owens (D)

 

22. VALDOSTA, St. Barnabas’ – Denise Ronn, Karyl Miller (D), Janet Robinson (D); VIDALIA, Annunciation – James Clendinen

 

23. WAYCROSS, Grace – Dave Tonge; WAYNESBORO, St. Michael’s – Katherine Brinson (I), Terri Degenhardt (D); WOODBINE, St. Mark’s – Pastor John Pearce (L)

 

24. EPISCOPAL CHURCH WOMEN; YOUTH MINISTRIES; LOCAL LUTHERAN PARISHES; GEORGIA CHRISTIAN COUNCIL; RELIGIOUS ORDERS

 

25. CHAPLAINS: Robert Eldridge, Sean Wead (Military); Liam Collins, William Dolen (TD), Douglas Dupree, Leigh Hall, Frank Sawyer (School); Jennifer Highsmith (D), Stephen Norris, Joe Bowden, Erwin Veale (Hospital)

 

26. COMMISSION ON MINISTRY, THE STANDING COMMITTEE & THOSE STUDYING FOR HOLY ORDERS: Trans. Deacons – William Dolen, James Elliott, Lynn Prather, Iane Sastre, Justin Yawn; Postulants & Candidates – Allen Armstrong, Nancy Byars, Sara Byers, Michael Chaney, Barry Crow, Al Crumpton, William Harris, Catherine Henderson, Susan Hill, Walter Hobgood, Charles Hough, Gary Jackson, Harry Jenkins, Dale Jones, Steve Larson, Sam Martin, Marcia McRae, Abi Moon, Carolyn Murdoch, Kelsey Myers, Robert Polglase, Nancy Richardson, Mollie Roberts, George Scott, Remington Slone, Matthew Temme, Raymond Whiting, Sierra Wilkinson; Area Discernment Teams and those in the discernment process.

 

27. NON-PAROCHIAL & LICENSED CLERGY: Rosina Ampah OSH, Carol Andrew OSH, Richard Casto, Steven Evans, Willetta McGowan (D), Robert Gibson, Ann Heinemann, Virginia Inman, Richard McDonnell, Prescott Nead, Ellen Francis Poisson OSH, James Shumard, Paul Smith, Rhett Winters, George Wyer; EX-DIOCESE: Michael Carreker, Frazier Green, Matthew Moretz, Sonia Sullivan-Clifton

 

28. RETIRED CLERGY (not on parish list): Diocesan –Joslyn Angus, Theodore Atwood, George Bowers, James Bullion, James S. Cox, Barbara Crampton (D), James Crowther, Susan Dulany (D), Forrest Ethridge, Thomas Fitzgerald, Reginald Gunn, Samir Habiby, Ted Harris, William Harris, Charles Hay, Charles Hoskins, Jacoba Hurst, Otto Immel, Dudley Lippitt (D), William Littleton, Wanda Lucas (D), Richard Mansur, Kurt Miller, Louise Muenz (D), Aurel Muntean, Johnson Pace, Gene Paradise, Neal Phelps, Douglas Renegar, Louie Scales, Linda Scales (D), Richard Walkley, Ray Worthington, Buzz Yarborough; Other – Lewis Bohler, James Carpenter, Edwin Harvey, Joel Keys, Richard Lambert, Dawson Teague

 

29. DIOCESAN OFFICIALS, DIOCESAN COUNCIL, COMMISSIONS & COMMITTEES, SISTERS OF ST. HELENA; THE HONEY CREEK STAFF

 

30. All faithful departed of the diocese

 

 

D = Vocational Deacon
I = Interim Rector/Vicar
LP = Lay Pastor
PIC/DIC = Priest/Dcn in Charge
NS = Non-Stipendiary/Respite Priest
R = Retired Assisting Priest
S = Supply
TD = Transitional Deacon